People v. Martell R. (In re Destiny R.)
[…] "In other words," Martell contends, "the dependency statute references not only parents and guardians, but custodians, and there were plenty of relatives who would have provided Daija and Destiny with proper custodial care[.]" However, we reject Martell's reading of the dependency statute. Section 405/2-4(1)(b) of the Act provides that "[t]hose who are dependent" include a minor "who is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian." 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(b) (West 2014). The record is clear that the "parent, guardian or custodian" of Destiny and Daija for purposes of the dependency statute were their parents, Tanessia and Martell. See, e.g., In re Mark W., 383 Ill.