People v. Martell R. (In re Destiny R.)
[…] "At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent." 705 ILCS 405/2-18 (West 2014). "The State bears the burden of proving neglect, dependence or abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, meaning proof that makes the condition more probable than not." In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d 338, 343 (2000). ¶ 39 Section 2-4 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) addresses dependency. The statute provides, in part, that "[t]hose who are dependent include any minor under 18 years of age: who is without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or custodian." 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(b) (West 2014). When considering an allegation of dependency, the determination of whether a minor is a dependent child focuses on the parent rather than the child.