People v. Marr
[…] Decision was reserved.

DISCUSSION

In his memorandum of law the Defendant notes that § 1231 was amended in 1995, and argues that if the legislature had intended to have § 1142 (a) to include bicycles, it would have changed the law at that time. However, a review of the historical statutory notes to McKinney's indicates that in fact that § 1231 was simply "Modernized" to include skating or gliding on inline skates.

The Defendant correctly notes that VTL § 1146 covers the present case and suggests that the officer erred by charging § 1142 (a), rather than § 1146.

§ 1146 reads as follows:

Not withstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall Exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclists, pedestrian or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.

Rather than being the "correct charge" in this case, it is a lesser included offense in this case and every other case involving a collision between a vehicle and a bicyclist, a pedestrian, or a domestic animal.