People v. Marr
[…] Now, for the reasons cited below and based solely on evidence the Court would have been authorized to consider upon the motion, had the court not reserved decision, the court denies the defendants motion to dismiss and based upon the facts adduced at trial, prior to and subsequent to the motion to dismiss, and the law, the Court finds the Defendant guilty of violating § 1142 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

FACTS

§ 1142 (a) VTL reads as follows:

Except when directed to proceed by a Police Officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by § 1172, and after having stopped, shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway, or which is approaching so closely on said highway, as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection.

The simplified traffic information charges the Defendant with Failure to yield right of way-stop sign, in violation of § 1142 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.