People v. Marr
[…] Every person riding a bicycle or skating or gliding on in-line skates upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this title, except as to special regulations in this article and except as to those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.

After this review, the Defendant's motion was denied. Since the Defendant did not accept a simple denial of the motion to dismiss, the Court explained it's position on the record. Mr. Bunke was a bicyclist, and under § 1231 would have been subject to the same duties as the Defendant under § 1142 (a), had their positions been reversed. § 1142 (a) imposes a duty on an operator to yield the right of way "To any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard." By imposing the duty to yield on the driver at the stop sign, the statute grants the vehicle on the other highway that "has entered the intersection" or is so close to the intersection "as to constitute an immediate hazard," the right to proceed through the intersection, without being struck by