People v. Marquez
[…] The court asked counsel to provide it with some authority for modifying the sentence, and granted counsel additional time to review defendant’s probation file to determine whether probation was ever notified in writing of defendant’s incarceration. In the meantime, the court sentenced defendant to the previously suspended eight-year prison term and imposed fees and fines, including a $200 restitution fine payable to the state Restitution Fund (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1)) and a $200 parole revocation restitution fine, stayed pursuant to section 1202.45.

Section 1203.2a provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [¶] Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. . . . [¶] Upon imposition of sentence hereunder the commitment shall be dated as of the date upon which probation was granted. If the defendant is then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he or she has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was delivered to prison under commitment for his or her subsequent offense. . . .” (Italics added.)

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Sentencing Alternatives After Revocation of Probation