People v. Markley
[…] (West 2010)), requires that a minor facing jail time must receive the protections of the Act. See People v. Sims, 104 Ill.App.3d 55, 59 Ill.Dec. 847, 432 N.E.2d 633 (1982). As defendant's offense was punishable by a prison sentence, defendant concludes that it should have been prosecuted in the juvenile court.

¶ 10 Defendant's first issue presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Bradley M., 352 Ill.App.3d 291, 287 Ill.Dec. 406, 815 N.E.2d 1209 (2004). The Act provides that minors may be prosecuted in adult criminal court for certain matters. Specifically, section 5–125 of the Act (hereinafter the concurrent jurisdiction statute) provides:

“Any minor alleged to have violated a traffic, boating, or fish and game law, or a municipal or county ordinance, may be prosecuted for the violation and if found guilty punished under any statute or ordinance relating to the violation, without reference to the procedures set out in this Article, except that any detention, must be in compliance with this Article.” 705 ILCS 405/5–125 (West 2010).
This version of the statute became effective on January 1, 1999. Pub. Act 90–590 (eff. Jan. 1, 1999) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5–125).