People v. Markham
[…] (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27.)

We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support an enhancement using the same standard that we apply to a conviction. (See People v. Augborne (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 362, 371.)

2. Analysis

a. Count 1, exhibiting a firearm

With respect to count 1, exhibiting a firearm in the presence of an officer in violation of section 417, subdivision (c), Markham contends that there was insufficient evidence that he "brandished" a weapon or that Officer Affrunti was acting in the lawful performance of his duties.

Section 417, subdivision (c) provides: "Every person who, in the immediate presence of a peace officer, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . shall be punished . . . ." "The thrust of the offense[s outlined in section 417] is to deter the public exhibition of weapons in a context of potentially volatile confrontations." (People v. McKinzie (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 789, 794.)