People v. Marianetti
[…] In addition WTC Section 225-113(A)(1) requires that any violations of Article XIV of the Webster Town Code, wherein WTC Section 225.48 can be found, "shall be deemed misdemeanors". Therefore the New York State Criminal Procedure Law governs this matter and not the Civil Practice Law and Rules. As a result, the court will consider the defendant's motion to be one for dismissal pursuant to C.P.L.

Sections 170.30(f), i.e. "That there exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged." The People maintain that the presence of the portable storage container on the defendant's property was not a lawful preexisting use, since no building permit was ever obtained to allow the erection of same on the defendant's property as required by WTC 86-13(A).