People v. Mares
[…] Any contradictions in her testimony raise matters of credibility that were squarely in the province of the jury. (Cf. People v. Gipson (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1071−1072 [“The fact that a witness may have suffered from mental disorders does not by itself support the claim that he is incapable of communicating so as to be understood. If there is evidence that the witness has the capacities to perceive, recall, and narrate, the determination whether he in fact perceived and does recall is left to the trier of fact. [Citation.]”].)

Section 1238 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and:

Alleged Witness Tampering. Defendant contends that Latifa’s father, Ansari’s husband Ahmad Ansari, tampered with Latifa’s testimony by telling her to identify a photograph of defendant as the man who shot her mother, and by telling her that the shooter wore a white shirt.