D069297 D069609
[…] Thus, defendants have not shown a reasonable probability of a more favorable result had certain BDSM evidence been excluded at trial.
II.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
At the close of the prosecution's case-in-chief, all three defendants moved for acquittal under section 1118.1 as to the torture and attempted sexual battery by restraint counts. Maraglino challenges the court's denial of that motion, and all three challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting their convictions and kidnapping special circumstance findings.
Section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."
"In determining whether the evidence was sufficient either to sustain a conviction or to support the denial of a section 1118.1 motion, the standard of review is essentially the same." (People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144, 1182 (Hajek).