D069297 D069609
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting BDSM-related evidence at trial. The evidence admitted was highly probative of defendants' BDSM-related intent and common plan in kidnapping and killing Killgore, and the court reasonably found the probative value was not outweighed by its prejudicial effect.
A. Legal Principles
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." (Evid. Code, § 351.) Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), evidence of a person's character or trait, including evidence of specific instances of conduct, "is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." However, the court may admit "evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b), italics added.) Propensity evidence is admissible for such noncharacter purposes only if the conduct and the charged offenses "are sufficiently similar to support a rational inference of identity, common design or plan, or intent." (People v.