People v. Manzo
[…] P. 11, of all the elements of leaving the scene of an accident involving serious injuries. Specifically, he maintains that he was not properly advised of the requisite culpable mental state of the offense. We agree that defendant's advisement was inadequate.

A guilty plea cannot be voluntarily or knowingly entered unless the defendant "understands the nature of the charge and the elements of the offense" to which he or she is pleading. Crim. P. 11. The record must demonstrate that the defendant understood any mental element of the crime. Lacy v. People, 775 P.2d 1, 6 (Colo. 1989).

Section 42-4-1601(1), C.R.S. 2004, which proscribes the offense to which defendant entered his guilty plea, provides in pertinent part:

The driver of any vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close to the scene as possible but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 42-4-1603(1).

The statute does not specify a culpable mental state element for the offense.