People v. Manzo
[…] The statute does not specify a culpable mental state element for the offense.

Section 18-1-503(1), C.R.S. 2004, provides that when the commission of an offense requires a particular culpable mental state, that mental state is ordinarily designated by use of a listed term describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge. Nevertheless, § 18-1-503(2), C.R.S. 2004, provides:

Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such a culpable mental state.

(Emphasis added.)

Generally, to subject a defendant to criminal liability, there must be a concurrence of an unlawful act and a culpable mental state. See People v. Naranjo, 200 Colo. 1, 5, 612 P.2d 1099, 1102 (1980).