07-13-2022
[…] 2. Legal Principles (a) Cross-examination
As noted,"' "[t]he scope of cross-examination of an expert witness is especially broad'"' (Steskal, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 358-359), and extends to the expert's bias (ibid.), credibility (Evid. Code, § 210), qualifications (id., § 721, subd. (a)), and bases for his or her opinions (ibid.).
However, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) limits the extent to which an expert witness may be cross-examined about scientific publications. This provision states in part:
"(b) If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs:
"(1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.
"(2) The publication has been admitted in evidence.