07-13-2022
[…] Although a court opinion does not appear to fall within the plain meaning of the categories of scientific publications identified in the statute, we will assume for the sake of argument that it does. Even so, the trial court acted within its discretion in allowing cross-examination about the studies relied on by the McAlpin court because they were "reliable." (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (b)(3) [cross-examination about a publication is permissible if "[t]he publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice"]; see Paige, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 1122 ["The plain language of Section 721(b)(3) unambiguously allows a party to cross-examine an adverse expert about the content and tenor of a publication so long as the publication has been established as a reliable authority."].)