People v. Manes
[…] Respondent agrees that section 473, subdivision (b) is applicable to a violation of section 476, as are other forgery statutes. (See, e.g., People v. Maynarich (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 77, 80 (Maynarich) [forgery under section 475]; People v. Salmorin (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 738, 743 [forgery under section 470]; People v. Hoffman (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1308-1309, [same].) Respondent points out, however, that defendant was convicted of both forgery and identity theft, as defined in section 530.5. By its express terms, section 473, subdivision (b) Proposition 47 relief is not available "to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5." (§ 473, subd. (b).)

In reply, defendant cites People v. Gonzales (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1067, review granted Feb. 15, 2017, S240044 (Gonzales).