01-12-2023
[…] Drope v Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172; 95 S.Ct. 896; 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); Pate v Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378; 86 S.Ct. 836; 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966); In re Carey, 241 Mich.App. 222, 227; 615 N.W.2d 742 (2000). "[S]tate procedures must be adequate to protect this right." Pate, 383 U.S. at 378. "To protect this right to due process, Michigan has enacted statutes and a court rule regarding the competency of criminal defendants." Kammeraad, 307 Mich.App. at 137.
"In Michigan, the competence of criminal defendants to stand trial is governed by provisions of the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.2020 et seq." People v Davis, 310 Mich.App. 276, 288; 871 N.W.2d 392 (2015). "A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent." MCL 330.2022(1). However, a "defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial" and "shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner." MCL 330.2020(1). "The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial." Id.
With respect to raising the issue of incompetence, MCL 330.2024 provides as follows:
The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution. The time and form of the procedure for raising the issue shall be provided by court rule.