01-12-2023
[…] MCL 330.2020(1). "The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial." Id.
With respect to raising the issue of incompetence, MCL 330.2024 provides as follows:
The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution. The time and form of the procedure for raising the issue shall be provided by court rule.
MCR 6.125(B) provides that the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial or to participate in other criminal proceedings may be raised at any time during the proceedings against the defendant. The issue may be raised by the court before which such proceedings are pending or being held, or by motion of a party. Unless the issue of defendant's competence arises during the course of proceedings, a motion raising the issue of defendant's competence must be in writing. If the competency issue arises during the course of proceedings, the court may adjourn the proceeding or, if the proceeding is defendant's trial, the court may, consonant with double jeopardy considerations, declare a mistrial.
Next, MCL 330.2026(1) provides:
Upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination by personnel of either the center for forensic psychiatry or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of incompetence to stand trial. The defendant shall make himself available for the examination at the places and times established by the center or other certified facility.