People v. Malik J. (In re Malik J.)
[…] " '[T]he adjudication phase [is] where the court determines whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public to make the minor a ward of the court.' " Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181, ¶ 28 (quoting Veronica C., 239 Ill. 2d at 145); see 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2012). " 'Under the Juvenile Court Act, a dispositional order is not to be entered until after the court has adjudged the minor a ward of the court.' " (Emphasis added.) Michael D., 2015 IL App (1st) 143181, ¶ 28 (quoting In re M.W.W., 125 Ill. App. 3d 833, 836 (1984)); see 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2012) (noting that "if [the minor] is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public").

¶ 15 Here, the court did not order supervision at any time during the findings phase. Instead, the court ordered supervision after adjudging respondent a ward of the court. This is the