PEOPLE v. MAES
[…] Defendant testified that two days earlier three inmates, not otherwise identified, had asked him "to hold their stuff . . . until payday" and that he took it and did not report the incident because the men told him that if he didn't take it they would "hit" him and if he reported them they would "have somebody from the outside do something to [his] wife and son." Defendant further testified that after the confrontation with the unidentified inmates he contacted his wife, informed her of the problems he was having, and told her to move.

Section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 1973, provides, insofar as is pertinent here, that:

"A person may not be convicted of an offense . . . based upon conduct in which he engaged because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist . . . ."

[1] It has generally been held that where the threat of unlawful use of force is alleged, the defense is available only if the threat is one of present, impending, and imminent use of force, and that a threat of future injury is not enough. People v. Harmon, 53 Mich.