People v. Mading
[…] ¶ 48 2. Estimated Dental Expenses

¶ 49 Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by ordering her to pay for dental expenses that Seifrid had not yet incurred. Defendant argues that, because Seifrid had not yet paid for the dental work, it cannot be considered an "actual out-of-pocket expense[ ][.]" Id. § 5-5-6(b). The State responds that defendant's argument ignores the additional language in the statute that provides for a restitution award based on "losses, damages, and injuries." Id. We agree with the State.

¶ 50 Section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code (id.) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim ***." The fact that Seifrid has not yet incurred any "out-of-pocket expenses" to repair the damage done to her teeth does not mean that she has not suffered "actual *** losses, damages, [or] injuries." Id.