People v. Mading
[…] D'Alise, 2022 IL App (2d) 210541, ¶ 26. However, we review de novo whether a court's order for restitution complies with section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code. Id. ¶ 27.

¶ 42 1. Failure to Set Method and Manner of Payment

¶ 43 Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by failing "to set a method and manner of payment as required by statute. The State responds that the record, particularly the written order and the State's comments at the restitution hearing, indicates that the court intended installment payments.

¶ 44 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2020)) provides in relevant part:

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. *** If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver."

A trial court's compliance with section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code is mandatory. People v. Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 82.

¶ 45 Here, the written restitution order provides that "[d]efendant shall pay $44,546.00 as and for restitution by 11/5/24 9:00 a.m."