People v. Madera
[…] Discussion

1. Section 654-Multiple Punishments for Carjacking and Robbery

The jury convicted Madera of carjacking (count 1) and robbery (count 3) occurring on December 24, 2006. The trial court imposed the term of 15 years to life for the carjacking with a concurrent sentence for the robbery and gang enhancements. Madera argues the carjacking and robbery were part of a continuous course of indivisible criminal conduct, and, therefore, section 654 required the trial court to stay sentence on count 3.

Section 215 creates and defines the crime of carjacking and makes it a felony. Section 211 defines the crime of robbery. Section 215(c) states: “This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.” (Italics added.) Whether section 215(c) should be interpreted consistently with section 654 has not been decided. Cases addressing multiple punishments for carjacking and robbery have decided the issue under section 654. (E.g., People v. Green (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083-1085; People v.