4-27-2007
[…] Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 1221-1222.) Mahes testimony that he was delivering "cosmetics" was dubious at best. Further, Officer Yocums testimony directly contradicted Mahes testimony because Yocum saw him "pour" into the sink whatever was in the bag.
Restitution Fine
Appellant contends that the trial courts imposition of victim restitution "in an amount and manner to be determined by the Department of Corrections" violates both statutory and constitutional law. Specifically, appellant asserts that the order violated his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process and section 1202.4, subdivision (f).
Relevant here, section 1202.4 states that "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendants conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court. If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)
Appellant argues that this code section defines a narrow circumstance under which the trial court can delegate the responsibility for setting the amount of restitution to an agency other than the court.