People v. Mack
[…] (People v. Ochoa (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1413, 1420.)

Appellant maintains that the prosecution failed to show that she was not entitled to the aid she received funded by the Department of Health Care Services and other state sources, pointing to Welfare and Institutions Code section 11102, which provides: "County residence is not a qualification for aid under any public assistance program." She thus argues her false statements regarding her address were irrelevant to her entitlement to state benefits. We disagree. Generally, statutes must be interpreted in context, with an eye to the goals of the pertinent statutory scheme. (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com.