People v. Mack
[…] She thus maintains that her convictions fail to the extent they concern her receipt of state benefits. She is mistaken.

We begin with appellant's conviction for welfare fraud. Underlying this conviction was the allegation that between March 1, 2001, and June 30, 2004, appellant obtained aid from the DPSS and the Department of Health Care Services by misrepresentation. Subdivision (c) of the Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980 provides for criminal punishment "[w]henever any person has, willfully and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, by means of false statement or representation . . . obtained or retained aid . . . for himself or herself or for a child not in fact entitled thereto . . . ." Nonentitlement to the aid obtained or received is thus an element of the crime of welfare fraud. (People v. Ochoa (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1413, 1420.)