People v. Mack
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 11102 falls within a statutory scheme intended to achieve several goals, including the orderly distribution of state benefits provided by the Department of Health Care Services and other state agencies. Subdivision (a)(1) of Welfare and Institutes Code section 10200 directs the Department of Health Care Services and other state agencies to "develop a statewide eligibility and enrollment determination process." Welfare and Institutions Code section 11102 further provides: "(a) The county where the applicant lives shall accept the application and shall be responsible for paying the aid. [¶] (b) Responsibility for payment of aid to any person qualifying for and receiving aid from any county, who moves to another county in this state to make his home, shall be transferred to the second county as soon as administratively possible, but not later than the first day of the month following 30 days after notification to the second county." (Italics added.)