People v. Mack
[…] Appellant presented no evidence.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends (1) that the prosecution of several charges of which she was convicted was time-barred, and (2) that her convictions for welfare fraud and grand theft fail in whole or in part for want of proof of a material misrepresentation. As explained below, we reject these contentions.

A. Timeliness of Action

Appellant contends that the underlying action was not commenced within the limitations period applicable to the offenses of which she was convicted, with the exception of a single perjury conviction (count 7). We disagree.

Section 801.5 provides that the prosecution of the offenses charged against appellant "shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense." This four-year limitations period is subject to two qualifications pertinent here. First, an interval of time during which another action is pending against the defendant for the same offenses is not attributed to the four-year limitations period. (§ 803, subd. (b).)