People v. Mack
[…] He’s slick and he’s good.”

There is nothing objectionable in the foregoing argument. Nor is there anything objectionable in the prosecutor’s references to the fact that the testimony of many of the witnesses was consistent with their earlier statements to police and preliminary hearing testimony. This was reflected in the evidence presented to the jury. Defendant is not entitled to have this evidence ignored by the prosecution in order to give him a false aura of relative credibility.

Defendant contends the prosecution nevertheless violated Evidence Code section 913. It reads, in relevant part: “(a) If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter . . ., neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon . . . .”

Defendant cites nothing to suggest this statutory provision expands on his constitutional due process rights. The two cases he cites in support, People v. Lindsey (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 112 and People v.