12-03-2019
[…] Macias contends the trial court abused its discretion by consolidating—and then refusing to sever—the charges arising from the Cragg and Hall incidents and those arising from the shootout. He asserts the error deprived him of his rights to due process and a fair trial under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. We find no error.
A. Discussion
Section 954 provides that "[a]n accusatory pleading may charge ... two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, ... provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately."
"Whether offenses properly are joined pursuant to section 954 is a question of law and is subject to independent review on appeal ...." (People v.