12-03-2019
[…] We agree.
At the time of Macias's sentencing, sections 12022.5, subdivision (c) and 12022.53, subdivision (h) stated, "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c); 12022.53, subd. (h).) However, on October 11, 2017, after Macias's sentencing, Senate Bill No. 620 was signed by the Governor, amending those two sections as of January 1, 2018, to read as follows: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, §§ 1, 2.) Furthermore, multiple appellate decisions have already concluded that Senate Bill No. 620 applies retroactively to non-final judgments. (See, e.g., People v. Chavez (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 663, 712 (Chavez); People v.