12-03-2019
[…] However, Macias admits his trial counsel did not make a request for such an instruction, and Macias does not argue here that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to do so. The issue is thus forfeited. (People v. Turner (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1409, 1412.) But even if the issue were properly before us, it would not affect the outcome.
IV. Firearm Enhancements
Macias contends the section 12022.5 enhancements imposed in counts 1 and 8 and the section 12022.53 enhancements imposed in counts 5 and 6 must be vacated and remanded for the court to exercise its discretion under newly amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c) and section 12022.53, subdivision (h) to strike those enhancements. We agree.
At the time of Macias's sentencing, sections 12022.5, subdivision (c) and 12022.53, subdivision (h) stated, "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c); 12022.53, subd. (h).)