12-03-2019
[…] (Sandoval, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 172-173.) The third of these factors is not applicable here, but the other two are and we discuss them below.
Section 954.1 provides: "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."
2. Other Factors Relevant to Severance
First, Macias has not shown that one or more of the charges was especially likely to inflame the jury against him. Macias argues the charges arising from the shootout were likely to inflame the jury because the victims were peace officers.