09-11-2023
[…] To the extent defendant raises state law claims regarding the trial court's purported instructional error, those claims are subject to forfeiture because he did not object to the instructions below. (Mitchell, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 579.) "But failure to object to instructional error will not result in forfeiture if the substantial rights of the defendant are affected." (Ibid.) Defendant claims the instructional error violated his due process rights. If true, this would affect defendant's substantial rights and thus his claim is not forfeited. (See also § 1259 [the "appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"].) Since we find no federal constitutional error, we need not determine if defendant forfeited any state law claims because those claims would also necessarily fail.