09-11-2023
[…] A GBI enhancement under section 12022.7, subdivision (a) requires the defendant personally inflicted GBI upon "any person other than an accomplice" during the commission of a felony. (§ 12202.7, subd. (a), italics added.) "[A]n accomplice is one who aids or promotes the perpetrator's crime with knowledge of the perpetrator's unlawful purpose and an intent to assist in the commission of the target crime." (People v. Williams (2008) 43 Cal.4th 584, 637; see also § 1111 [an accomplice is "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant"].) An accomplice must be chargeable with the identical crime as a principal by aiding and abetting in the commission of that crime, or as a coconspirator in its commission. (People v.