No. 306462 No. 306463
[…] The prosecutor sought a conviction of defendant Clemons as an aider and abettor of the larceny and felony murder.
The elements of larceny consist of:
(1) an actual or constructive taking of goods or property, (2) a carrying away or asportation, (3) the carrying away must be with a felonious intent, (4) the subject matter must be the goods or personal property of another, (5) the taking must be without the consent and against the will of the owner. [People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 120; 605 NW2d 28 (1999) (internal quotation and citation omitted).]
MCL 767.39 authorizes a defendant's conviction if he aided or abetted the commission of a charged crime. The statute provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.To support defendant Clemons's conviction pursuant to an aiding and abetting theory, the prosecutor was required to show that (1) defendant Clemons or some other person committed the crime charged, (2) defendant Clemons performed acts or offered encouragement that assisted the crime's commission,