Argued November 19, 1992
[…] The notes exchanged between the Judge and the jury were then marked as court exhibits and the jury was brought back into the courtroom. In the presence of defendant and counsel, the Judge read the last note into the record and proceeded to charge the jury with respect to the legal definitions of the crimes charged. Defendant took no exception to the charge itself or to the procedure employed by the court.
We agree with the Appellate Division that the clarification sought by the Trial Judge without prior notification to counsel did not constitute reversible error. Under CPL 310.30, upon a jury's request for reinstruction or information, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper." Section 310.30 does not require notice to defendant in every instance of communication from the jury to the court (see, People v O'Rama, 78 N.Y.2d 270).