People v. Lydon
[…] ORDERED that the judgments are affirmed.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the County Court providently exercised its discretion in sentencing the defendant as a persistent felony offender. Penal Law § 70.10(1)(a) defines a persistent felony offender as "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender ..., who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." The procedure for determining whether a defendant may be subjected to increased punishment as a persistent felony offender mandates a "two-pronged analysis" ( People v. Smith, 232 A.D.2d 586, 586, 649 N.Y.S.2d 444 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see CPL 400.20[1] ; People v.