2013-06-30
[…] Fiandach Affirmation at paragraph 20.
The trial court's authority to vacate a plea, verdict or judgment is expressly limited by statute. CPL § 440.10 empowers the court to vacate a plea, where appropriate, only if certain specified elements are found. At motion argument, the ADA forcefully argued that the defendant did not meet any of the requirements of this statute. The ADA also stated, correctly, that the plea negotiations did not include any estimated or promised period of ineligibility beyond the mandatory six month revocation.
Upon review of CPL § 440.10, this Court finds that there is a valid basis to set aside the plea pursuant to § 440.10(h) which provides that a judgment may be set aside by the trial court if such judgment was obtained “in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.” CPL § 440.10(h).
This Court finds that the regulation change promulgated after the plea but retroactively