People v. Lust
[…] The court stated the ex post facto clauses of the United States and California Constitutions prohibit retroactively increasing punishment. (Id. at p. 775.) The court determined the security fee promotes public safety, not punishment or retribution. (Id. at p. 759.) Thus the fee is not subject to the ex post facto prohibition.

II

Lust contends the trial court improperly imposed a $30 facilities assessment fee.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) (hereafter section 70373) provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction."

Lust argues section 70373 applies only to traffic offenses. But the section states the fine shall be imposed on "every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Clearly the section applies to convictions for every criminal offense. Thus it is properly imposed here.

Recently People v. Cortez (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1436 rejected Lust's argument. The court pointed out that the phrase "except parking offenses" in section 70373 should be at the end of the sentence. (Cortez, at p. 1441.) The sentence should read: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses...." That is the only reasonable interpretation of the section. (Id. at pp. 1442-1443.)

Lust also argues the ex post facto prohibition applies to the fee.