People v. Lumpkins
[…] "When reviewing a district court's bindover decision, we review the court's determination regarding the sufficiency of the evidence for an abuse of discretion, but we review the court's rulings concerning questions of law de novo." People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 9; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). The determination of "whether conduct falls within the scope of a penal statute is a question of statutory interpretation" that we review de novo. Id. at 8-9.

Defendant's CCW conviction arose from her possession of a concealed pistol as prohibited by MCL 750.227(2). The CCW statute expressly exempts a defendant's possession of a concealed weapon in his or her "dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person" from the scope of prohibited conduct, providing in pertinent part: