11-13-2014
[…] (People v. Ugalino (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1064.) "We 'must accept logical inferences that the jury might have drawn from the circumstantial evidence. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Zamudio, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 357-358.) In determining whether substantial evidence supports a conviction, "we do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, draw inferences contrary to the verdict, or reevaluate the credibility of witnesses." (People v. Little (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 766, 771, citing People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.)
B. Applicable Law
Section 666.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, "Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code . . . , is subsequently convicted of [that] offense[] shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment."