People v. Lucynski
[…] This places law enforcement officers in an untenable position of having to predict how a bare majority of this Court may later determine whether their training is supported by a "reasonable" interpretation of law.

Herring, 555 U.S. at 144.

Lucynski, 509 Mich. at 648 (opinion of the Court). And the majority's interpretation of MCL 257.676b(1) is not nearly as clear-cut as it suggests. The statute discusses the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic, and then excepts "persons maintaining, rearranging, or constructing public utility or streetcar facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway." MCL 257.676b(1) (emphasis added). While I do not quibble with the majority's application of the statute in this case, it seems that MCL 257.676b(1) contemplates that it may be applied in some cases where there is a potential effect on traffic.