NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Whether a person qualifies as an expert in a particular case, however, depends upon the facts of the case and the witness’s qualifications. [Citation.] The trial court is given considerable latitude in determining the qualifications of an expert and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion in [sic] shown. [Citations.]’ [Citation.] This court may find error only if the witness ‘clearly lacks qualification as an expert.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Singh (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1377, italics in original.)
Evidence Code section 802 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter... upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.” Expert testimony may be “premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions” and is reliable.