People v. Lucero
[…] The Attorney General notes that the court stated that it had read and considered defendant’s documents and found no grounds for granting a new trial. The Attorney General argues that the court had discretion concerning whether to conduct further proceedings and permit oral argument and that its decision in that regard as well as its decision to deny a motion should not be reversed absent a clear showing that the court abused its discretion. (See People v. Mandell (1942) 48 Cal.App.2d 806, 818; People v. Norton (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 789, 791.)

Section 1202 provides, in relevant part, “If the court shall refuse to hear a defendant’s motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.” (Italics added.)

Here, after pronouncing judgment, the court explained that it had read some but not all of defendant’s pleadings in support of his motion for a new trial; and because it did not find anything in the papers it had read that warranted a new trial, it denied the motion.