People v. Lozon
[…] People v Abbott, 330 Mich.App. 648, 654; 950 N.W.2d 478 (2019). "Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court's factual determinations . . . must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence." People v Plardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated by People vRodriguez, 327 Mich.App. 573, 579 n 3; 935 N.W.2d 51 (2019).

B. ANALYSIS

OV 19 applies if there was a "threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49. A sentencing court must assess 10 points for OV 19 if, in relevant part, "[t]he offender . . . interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[.]" MCL 777.49(c). Interference with the administration of justice "encompasses more than just the actual judicial process," and the conduct need not "necessarily rise to the level of a chargeable offense" or constitute obstruction of justice.