NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See also People v. Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 775.) If the evidence is not cross-admissible, we proceed by evaluating factors two, three, and four articulated in Jenkins, supra, 22 Cal.4th 900 and consider the “spill over” effect the other crimes evidence might have on the jury in order to determine whether the benefits of joinder outweigh the potential prejudice. (Ibid.)
Section 954.1 states: “In cases in which two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact.”
Moreover, even if the evidence in this case had not been cross-admissible, Louden would not be able to establish prejudice based on a balancing of the other factors articulated in Jenkins. (See also Alcala v.