No. 2-18-0532
[…] Kurtz, 2015 IL App (2d) 140252, ¶ 19 (same). ¶ 39 Forfeiture aside, we opt to address the propriety of the dispositional order given that this case involves a minor and respondent develops somewhat of an argument regarding the dispositional findings. See In re Davion R., 2017 IL App (1st) 170426, ¶ 21 (noting that the rules of waiver and forfeiture are limitations on the parties, not the courts). A dispositional order focuses on whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-22 (West 2018). Pursuant to section 2-27(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018)), the trial court may declare a minor a ward of the court if it determines that a parent or parents are "unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." See In re A.P., 2013 IL App (3d) 120672, ¶ 15. The State has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent is unfit, unable, or unwilling to care for the minor pursuant to section 2-27(1) of the Act.