People v. Lorraine A. (In re N.P.)
[…] However, in light of her failure to engage with her recommended services and to address the reasons for the Children's removal, Lorraine has not demonstrated that the circuit court abused its discretion in placing the Children with DCFS.

¶ 46 Under section 2-21(2) of the Act, once a court makes a determination that a child has been abused or neglected, the court shall then hold a dispositional hearing at which it "shall determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court." Section 2-22(1) of the Act further provides that, at the dispositional hearing, after the court determines that a child should be made a ward of the court, "the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." Section 2-23(1)(a) sets forth the disposition options available to the court, which include, in relevant part, (1) continuing in the custody of the child's guardian, (2) being placed with another party in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act, (3) being restored to the custody of the child's