People v. Lopez
[…] I'm not going to strike the Romero-the strike under Romero or the [section] 667[, subdivision ](a) [enhancement]. I don't see any justification for doing so.

"Therefore, in addition to the six years and the one year, that sentence will be enhanced by the five years on the [prior serious felony conviction pursuant to section] 667[, subdivision ](a)."

Defense counsel did not object or raise the issue of section 1385, subdivision (c).

B. Law

Section 1385, subdivision (a) authorizes a trial court to dismiss an action "in furtherance of justice." (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Section 1385, subdivision (b)(1) states: "If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a)."

Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill No. 81 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.)