People v. Lopez
[…] Penunuri (2018) 5 Cal.5th 126, 142; accord, People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)

b. Lopez did not "offer" the false bill of sale for the 1998 Mercury Sable

Penal Code section 134 provides, "Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony." Section 132, the basis for Lopez's conviction for offering false evidence, provides, "Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or antedated, is guilty of felony." "Section 132 and 134 are complementary. The latter section applies to the preparation of a false or antedated document with the intent to produce it or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent purpose.