People v. Lopez
[…] This fails to meet the objection requirements described above. (See People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 2021.) Since appellant raises the failure to object in an accompanying ineffective assistance of counsel claim, however, we address the claim on its merits for the sake of judicial economy. (See People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1128.)

Expert testimony on intimate partner battering is explicitly permitted under Evidence Code section 1107, which states in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (§ 1107, subd. (a).)

All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless noted otherwise.