People v. Lopez
[…] (Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 155, italics omitted.)

A trial court, however, has no obligation to instruct on a lesser included offense unsupported by substantial evidence. (People v. Hawkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th 920, 954, abrogated on other grounds by People v. Lasko (2000) 23 Cal.4th 101.) As described above, overwhelming evidence supported the completed kidnapping and there was little evidence, if any, presented to support an attempted kidnapping, i.e., a failed kidnapping. (Pen. Code, § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission."].) The trial court made no error in omitting a jury instruction on attempted kidnapping.