08-24-2017
[…] The trial court found that "[w]hen [appellant] stopped his car, there was at least one car behind him."
The trial court found that there was "traffic in the area" other than the Lexus and police vehicle. West Boulevard is a public, city street and the incident occurred at 8:40 p.m. It was reasonable to suspect that one or more vehicles would approach from behind. Nothing obligated Thayer to wait for another vehicle to come up to his rear bumper before detaining appellant to investigate whether he was violating Vehicle Code section 22400, subdivision (a).
The trial court found that appellant did not signal his intentions by activating a turn signal where he stopped. The court referred to Vehicle Code section 22109, which prohibits a driver from stopping "without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal." Appellant failed to comply with this requirement.
The trial court found it was unclear whether appellant planned to back into the available parking space and unclear whether back-up lights were visible on the Lexus. Appellant contends this finding is inconsistent with the video, but it is not.