08-24-2017
[…] The court also noted the following. It might be true, as appellant's counsel was arguing, that people could lawfully stop in a lane to back up and parallel park, but "we have no testimony to that effect because [appellant] didn't testify." The court heard appellant on the video say "he was parking, or something like that," but Vehicle Code section 22109 seemed to require that if a driver stopped to parallel park, the driver had to signal. The court also said, "it's very clear from the [video] that he did not put on his right turn signal."
Vehicle Code section 22109 states: "No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal."
The court stated, "[the officers had] the right to stop and approach the car to cite him for the traffic violation." The court noted that Thayer could be heard asking about marijuana odor on the video, and once Thayer smelled marijuana in the car, he had a right to search the car.