People v. Longmire
[…] The record also shows that defendant was arraigned the next day, and pleaded not guilty to the charges against him. In all respects, the prosecutor complied with MCR 6.104(D).

3. DELAYED ARRAIGNMENT

Lastly, defendant argues that his convictions must be reversed because he did not receive a probable cause hearing within 48 hours of his warrantless arrest. MCR 6.104(A) provides that "unless released beforehand, an arrested person must be taken without unnecessary delay before a court for arraignment . . . ." See also MCL 764.13 ("A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested."). The United States Supreme Court has held that any delay of more than 48 hours must be presumed unreasonable, and in such circumstances the government must demonstrate the existence of a bona fide emergency or other extraordinary circumstance justifying the delay.