No. 1-15-0145
[…] Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d at 375. For the reasons that follow, we do not find this to be such a case. ¶ 48 To prove defendant committed the crime of unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon, the State had to show that defendant knowingly possessed on or about his person any weapon prohibited under section 24-1 of [720 ILCS 5/24-1.1] or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2010). Section 24-1, in turn, delineates numerous prohibited weapons, including "a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character[.]"720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(2) (West 2010). For our purposes, the section prohibits a "dangerous knife" or "any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(2) (West 2010).