No. 1-15-0145
[…] Specifically, defendant maintains on appeal that the State failed to identify the intended victims, which, defendant argues, is requisite to a proper charging instrument. We disagree. ¶ 33 A defendant has a fundamental right to be informed of the "nature and cause" of the charges against him or her. People v. Espinoza, 2015 IL 118218, ¶ 15; People v. Meyers, 158 Ill. 2d 46, 51 (1994). In Illinois, this fundamental right is given substance by statute and incorporated into section 111-3 of the Code , which provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
¶ 34 " 'T]he purpose of requiring specificity [in the charging instrument] is to provide notice to the defendant of precisely what the State will attempt to prove (and therefore to allow the defendant an opportunity to prepare a defense).' " Gray, 396 Ill.