No. 1-15-0145
[…] The charge of unlawful use or possession of weapons by a felon is subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Defendant contends that the indictment was fatally flawed because it was filed after the expiration of the statute of limitations and the State did not allege any circumstances that would have invoked an extension of time, and at trial did not prove the statutory exception that would toll the limitations period. ¶ 20 Citing section 3-7(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), defendant acknowledges that there is a "potential exception" to the three-year statute of limitations, quoting: "The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which * * * [a] prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct[.]" 720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) (2010). However, argues defendant, "no evidence as to the pendency of another prosecution against the defendant for the same conduct was presented at the trial. Consequently, the judgment must be reversed."