NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Garcia (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 887, 894.)
The only issue Lomalynda raises in this appeal is whether there was sufficient evidence for the trial court to have found that Officer Esquibel was a custodial officer within the meaning of section 831. Under section 831, subdivision (a): “A custodial officer is a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein.”
Lomalynda argues that only speculation could support the trial court’s finding that Officer Esquibel was a custodial officer under section 831. We shall therefore examine the evidence of each element of section 831 that could support the trial court’s finding.