People v. Logvinsky
[…] This written decision follows to clarify and resolve the conflict in statutory language that leads to the anomalous result in this and other similar cases.

The conflict arises in cases, like this one and many others, where a defendant is alleged to have two prior felony convictions but is not charged with a qualifying offense. The arraignment in local criminal court is governed by Criminal Procedure Law 530.20. On one hand, the clear language of CPL 530.20[2][a][ii] states that "a city court, a town court or a village court may not order recognizance or bail when the defendant [charged by felony complaint] has two previous felony convictions" (emphasis added).