People v. Logvinsky
[…] The conflict arises in cases, like this one and many others, where a defendant is alleged to have two prior felony convictions but is not charged with a qualifying offense. The arraignment in local criminal court is governed by Criminal Procedure Law 530.20. On one hand, the clear language of CPL 530.20[2][a][ii] states that "a city court, a town court or a village court may not order recognizance or bail when the defendant [charged by felony complaint] has two previous felony convictions" (emphasis added). On the other hand, the clear language of CPL 530.20[1][a] states that, for non-qualifying offenses, "the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or release the principal pending trial under non-monetary conditions, the determination for which shall be made in accordance with [CPL 510.10[1]]" (emphasis added).

In 2019, the New York State Legislature enacted, and the Governor signed into law, a number of statutory changes, collectively known as "Bail Reform."