05-22-2017
[…] Acknowledging Logan's statements are not testimonial, and therefore their admission did not violate the confrontation clause (see Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 68 [where "nontestimonial hearsay is at issue, it is wholly consistent with the Framers' design to afford the States flexibility in their development of hearsay law"]), McAlister argues they were improperly admitted under the hearsay exception for declarations against penal interest (Evid. Code § 1230) and their admission violated his rights to due process and a fundamentally fair trial. Not so.
The exception to the hearsay rule for declarations against penal interest provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable [person] in his [or her] position would not have made the statement unless he [or she] believed it to be true." (Evid. Code, § 1230.)