05-22-2017
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352.) This provision "permits the trial judge to strike a careful balance between the probative value of the evidence and the danger of prejudice, confusion and undue time consumption," but also "requires that the danger of these evils substantially outweigh the probative value of the evidence." (People v. Lavergne (1971) 4 Cal.3d 735, 744; People v. Tran (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1040, 1047.)
Here, as the trial court properly ruled, the evidence was relevant to the issue of Ford's credibility as a witness. Under Evidence Code section 780, the "jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or her] testimony at the hearing . . . ." Ford's fear of McAlister based on her belief his friends and family were threatening people at the apartment complex provided her with a motive to minimize what she heard him say in her apartment following the murder, which she did during her testimony.