August 29, 2003.
[…] The Defendant appeared in Court on 6/5/03 and objected to the ticket because she felt she had complied with the law in the manner she wore the seatbelt strap under her arm rather than over her shoulder.
In 2002 the Legislature enacted VTL Section 1229-c, subdivision 3-a (L. 2002, c.546, section 1), in response to two decisions: People vs. Widrick, 185 Misc.2d 765, 713 N.Y.S.2d 847 and People v. Cucinello 183 Misc.2d 50, 701 N.Y.S.2d 599.
VTL Section 1229-c, 3-a states that "it shall be a violation of this section if a person is seated in a seating position equipped with both a lap safety belt and a shoulder harness belt and such person is not restrained by both such lap safety belt and shoulder harness belt." It is noted the VTL section 1229-c subdivision 1,2 and 3 all refer to a vehicle occupant being "restrained" by a safety seat or seat belt.