August 29, 2003.
[…] The JAMA article said that the consequence of this poor positioning of the seat belt over a child 4 to 7 years of age are injuries to the child's "intra-abdominal [area] and spinal cord injuries, also known as the `seat belt syndrome' "(id., p. 2835) when there is an accident.
In this case the issue is whether the driver who placed the upper strap under her arm violated VTL section 1229-c, subdivision 3-a. The statute clearly states a violation of the section occurs when "a person is seated in a seating position equipped with both a lap safety belt and a shoulder harness belt and such person is not restrained by both such lap safety belt and shoulder harness belt."
As "Vehicle and Traffic law section 1229-c[(3-a)] is an act which is malum prohibitum being a regulatory law" (id.