06-28-2016
[…] Under those circumstances, we conclude that defense counsel sufficiently preserved for appeal the argument that the admission of Officer's Heredia's testimony about Mayra's statements was inadmissible hearsay and violated his rights under the confrontation clause. C. Officer Heredia's Live Testimony About Mayra's Statements Was Not Admissible
We next consider the merits of Lobstein's argument that the trial court erred in admitting Officer Heredia's testimony about Mayra's hearsay statements to him.
Evidence Code section 1294 provides: "(a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness." As case law explains, the legislative history of Evidence Code 1294 shows that it was enacted to create "a new hearsay exception allowing 'the statement of a person, who is unavailable as a witness, to be introduced as evidence in court if the statement was previously introduced at a hearing or