06-28-2016
[…] Lobstein does not take issue with that ruling on appeal.
Here, Evidence Code section 1294 applies because (1) Mayra was an unavailable witness; (2) her testimony at the preliminary hearing was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1291; and (3) the statements that Mayra made to Officer Heredia were prior inconsistent statements in that they described events differently from how Mayra described them at the preliminary hearing. Therefore, under Evidence Code section 1294, those prior inconsistent statements by Mayra could be admitted at trial if they were in the form of either "[a] video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter," or "[a] transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter." (Id., § 1294, subd. (a)(1) & (2).)