06-28-2016
[…] (Italics added.)
" 'We must look to the statute's words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning . . . . The statute's plain meaning controls the court's interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.' " (People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1138.) Here, the plain language of section 1294 does not support Lobstein's interpretation. Specifically, section 1294 allows the admission of "[a] transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter." (Id., § 1294, subd. (a)(2).) Because it refers to "[a] transcript . . . of the preliminary hearing," the Evidence Code is plainly referring to a transcript of what was testified to at the preliminary hearing, not a transcript of the declarant's statements prior to the preliminary hearing, such as in a police interview.
Further, this plain meaning is supported by the next paragraph in Evidence Code section 1294, which states that "[t]he party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness." (Id., § 1294, subd. (b).) By referring to the option to examine "any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness," this paragraph emphasizes that the evidence permitted to be admitted under section 1294 may consist of the testimony at a preliminary hearing from a third person, describing the unavailable witness's prior inconsistent statements. (Cf. Delgadillo v.