People v. Livingston
[…] In 2020, the prosecution charged Livingston in three criminal complaints. First, in Case No. 21-5539, the prosecution charged Livingston with two counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-I) with a related victim 13 to 15 years old, MCL 750.520b(1)(b). The charges in 21-5539 related to alleged assaults against CL that the prosecution alleged occurred at a specific location in Garden City, Michigan, between roughly 2006 and 2008.

As relevant here, the following relations apply for this type of CSC-I offense: the actor "is a member of the same household as the victim," MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i), or "is related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree," MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(ii). While the charging documents only cited MCL 750.520b(1)(b) generally, each count strictly alleged, using the language MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(ii), that defendant was related to the victims by blood or affinity.