10-14-2014
[…] (Italics added.)
Substantial sexual conduct is defined in section 1203.066, subdivision (b) as follows: "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."
--------
We also note that defendant's sentences imposed pursuant to section 288.7 are not disproportionate when compared to other crimes that do not cause death but result in substantial punishment.