People v. Lindauer
[…] Florez (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 314, 318, fn. 12.)

The question, then, is whether defendant has raised another cognizable issue to be litigated in this appeal. If not, section 1237.1 bars his appellate claim for additional custody credit.

Defendant's only other appellate claim is his Dueñas claim seeking remand for an ability-to-pay hearing regarding the fees and fines imposed, but this claim faces a similar statutory bar.

Section 1237.2 provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal." (Italics added.)

Nothing in the clerk's transcript indicates defendant filed a motion challenging the "imposition" of fees and fines absent a hearing on ability to pay.