People v. Lindauer
[…] The same month, the trial court found defendant competent to stand trial and reinstated the criminal proceedings.

In October 2019, the parties reached an agreement under which defendant pleaded guilty to unlawfully driving or taking a vehicle and one count of arson in exchange for the terms of the two offenses to be served concurrently and the dismissal of the remaining charges. The trial court sentenced defendant to six years in prison with 685 days of presentence custody credit.

The court imposed various fines and fees totaling $1,670.

DISCUSSION

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction." (Italics added.)

Here, defendant seeks additional custody credit on appeal, but nothing in the clerk's transcript indicates he made a motion to correct the custody credit calculation.