08-29-2024
[…] People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich. 669, 676; 837 N.W.2d 415 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict." People v Nowack, 462 Mich. 392, 400; 614 N.W.2d 78 (2000).
Under MCL 750.83, "[a]ny person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, [is] guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years." To support a charge of assault with intent to commit murder, the prosecution must establish that: (1) the defendant committed an assault; (2) the defendant had the specific intent to kill the victim; and (3) had the assault been successful, defendant's killing would have constituted murder.